Student Painting Exhibition 2019:

WILD!

2019 Award Winners:

 

BEST IN SHOW

First Place (top): Kaytlin Cottrell, Untitled, Red Jacket High School, Teacher: Sara Bragg

 

Second Place (bottom left): Allison DiVincenzo, Roses with Hydrangeas, Fairport High School, Teacher: John Brien

 

Third Place (bottom (right): Priya Reece, War Tiger, Victor Junior High School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs

 

 

 

BEST IN GRADE LEVEL

Grade 6 (row 1, left):
Jane Foster, "Into the Wild", Palmyra-Macedon Middle School, Teacher: Erin Nilsen

 

Grade 7 (row 1, right):
Marisol Minnick, "Surprise in the Bush", Victor Junior High School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs

 

Grade 8 (row 2):
Penny Walter, "Wild Brush", Gananda Middle School Teacher: Rachel Marcotte

 

Grade 9 (row 3, left):
Tylor Campbell, "Stalking Prey", Penn Yan Academy, Teacher: Sherry Blanco

Grade 10 (row 3, center):
Sofia Sylvestri, "Abandoned Window", Pittsford Sutherland High School, Teacher: Kat Cramer

 

Grade 11  (row 3, right):
Noah Savary, Storm, Fairport High School, Teacher: John Brien

 

Grade 12 (row 4): Elizabeth LaBombard, Blaze, Red Jacket High School, Teacher: Sara Bragg

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

(Selected by Becca Barolli and Rowan Walton, April artists in residence at Main Street Arts)

MSA Artist in Residence Award:
Anna Nguyen, Oswald, Fairport High School, Teacher: John Brien

 

MSA Artist in Residence Award:
Alex Schnupp, Wack, Fairport High School, Teacher: Laurie Warnett

Follow Us!

Gallery Hours:  Tuesday– Saturday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

 20 W. Main Street, Clifton Springs, NY 14432

© 2019 Main Street Arts

Past Exhibitions

 

<<  Back to full list

Student Painting Exhibition 2019:

WILD!

2019 Award Winners:

 

BEST IN SHOW

First Place (top): Kaytlin Cottrell, Untitled, Red Jacket High School, Teacher: Sara Bragg

 

Second Place (bottom left): Allison DiVincenzo, Roses with Hydrangeas, Fairport High School, Teacher: John Brien

 

Third Place (bottom (right): Priya Reece, War Tiger, Victor Junior High School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs

 

 

 

BEST IN GRADE LEVEL

Grade 6 (row 1, left):
Jane Foster, "Into the Wild", Palmyra-Macedon Middle School, Teacher: Erin Nilsen

 

Grade 7 (row 1, right):
Marisol Minnick, "Surprise in the Bush", Victor Junior High School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs

 

Grade 8 (row 2):
Penny Walter, "Wild Brush", Gananda Middle School Teacher: Rachel Marcotte

 

Grade 9 (row 3, left):
Tylor Campbell, "Stalking Prey", Penn Yan Academy, Teacher: Sherry Blanco

Grade 10 (row 3, center):
Sofia Sylvestri, "Abandoned Window", Pittsford Sutherland High School, Teacher: Kat Cramer

 

Grade 11  (row 3, right):
Noah Savary, "Storm", Fairport High School, Teacher: John Brien

 

Grade 12 (row 4): Elizabeth LaBombard, "Blaze", Red Jacket High School, Teacher: Sara Bragg

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Selected by Becca Barolli and Rowan Walton, April artists in residence at Main Street Arts

MSA Artist in Residence Award (left):
Anna Nguyen, "Oswald", Fairport High School, Teacher: John Brien

 

MSA Artist in Residence Award (right):
Alex Schnupp, "Wack", Fairport High School, Teacher: Laurie Warnett