Student Painting Exhibition 2018:

Colorful creations

Best in Show

 

First Place:
Jenna Poore, "The Horse of the Sea (kind of)"

Grade level 12, Fairport High School, Teacher: Marcia Steffer

(pictured above left)

 

Second Place:
Amelia Barlow, "Savior"

Grade level 9, Rush Henrietta Roth Junior High School,

Teacher: Mary Housel-Demanchick (pictured above center)

 

Third Place:
Kalen Bjerga, "Evil Girl"

Grade level 12, North Rose Wolcott High School, Teacher: Kelley Allen

(pictured above right)

Best in Grade Level

 

Best in Grade 6:
Tatiana Harris, "Mermaid in the Deep Ocean"

Victor Intermediate School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs
(pictured top left)

 

Best in Grade 7:
Olivia Verstraete, "Untitled"

Sodus Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Ellen Scott

(pictured top center)

 

Best in Grade 8:
Mercedes Buckingham, "Floral Sunset"

Palmyra Macedon Middle School, Teacher: Erin Nilsen

(pictured top right)

 

Best in Grade 9:
Owen Scheuer, "Glow"

Rush Henrietta Burger Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Julie Flisnik

(pictured, middle left)

 

Best in Grade 10:
Erin Cook, Running Out of Air

Fairport High School, Teacher: Laurie Warnett
(pictured, middle right)

 

Best in Grade 11:
Autumn Javier, A Green Starry Night

Midlakes High School, Teacher: Beth Fladd
(pictured, bottom left)

 

Best in Grade 12:
Evan Magovero, Noberry

Newark High School, Teacher: Renee Bailey
(pictured, bottom right)

Honorable Mentions:

Selected by Moira Ness, current artist in residence at Main Street Arts

 

MSA Artist in Residence Award:

Rebecca Flisnik, "Surface of Water"

Grade level 12, Rush Henrietta Burger Junior/Senior High School,

Teacher: Julie Flisnik (pictured above left)

 

MSA Artist in Residence Award:

Abigail Wiesenberg, "Elephant Noise"

Grade level 9, Rush Henrietta Roth Junior High School,

Teacher: Mary Housel-Demanchick (pictured above right)

Follow Us!

Gallery Hours:  Tuesday– Saturday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

 20 W. Main Street, Clifton Springs, NY 14432

© 2018 Main Street Arts

Past Exhibitions

 

<<  Back to full list

Student Painting Exhibition 2018:

Colorful creations

Best in Show

 

First Place:
Jenna Poore, "The Horse of the Sea (kind of)"

Grade level 12, Fairport High School, Teacher: Marcia Steffer

(pictured above left)

 

Second Place:
Amelia Barlow, "Savior"

Grade level 9, Rush Henrietta Roth Junior High School,

Teacher: Mary Housel-Demanchick (pictured above center)

 

Third Place:
Kalen Bjerga, "Evil Girl"

Grade level 12, North Rose Wolcott High School, Teacher: Kelley Allen

(pictured above right)

Best in Grade Level

 

Best in Grade 6:
Tatiana Harris, "Mermaid in the Deep Ocean"

Victor Intermediate School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs
(pictured top left)

 

Best in Grade 7:
Olivia Verstraete, "Untitled"

Sodus Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Ellen Scott

(pictured top center)

 

Best in Grade 8:
Mercedes Buckingham, "Floral Sunset"

Palmyra Macedon Middle School, Teacher: Erin Nilsen

(pictured top right)

 

Best in Grade 9:
Owen Scheuer, "Glow"

Rush Henrietta Burger Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Julie Flisnik

(pictured, middle left)

 

Best in Grade 10:
Erin Cook, Running Out of Air

Fairport High School, Teacher: Laurie Warnett
(pictured, middle right)

 

Best in Grade 11:
Autumn Javier, A Green Starry Night

Midlakes High School, Teacher: Beth Fladd
(pictured, bottom left)

 

Best in Grade 12:
Evan Magovero, Noberry

Newark High School, Teacher: Renee Bailey
(pictured, bottom right)

Honorable Mentions:

Selected by Moira Ness, current artist in residence at Main Street Arts

 

MSA Artist in Residence Award:

Rebecca Flisnik, "Surface of Water"

Grade level 12, Rush Henrietta Burger Junior/Senior High School,

Teacher: Julie Flisnik (pictured above left)

 

MSA Artist in Residence Award:

Abigail Wiesenberg, "Elephant Noise"

Grade level 9, Rush Henrietta Roth Junior High School,

Teacher: Mary Housel-Demanchick (pictured above right)